Maryland Cannabis Reform: Amendments to House Bill 556 and Projected Impacts on Licensing Conversion and Future Licensing Rounds
[…] -
Updates the total number of micro-dispensary licenses available in the first and second rounds of licensing.
-
Confirms that any additional licensing rounds are dependent on market demand studies.
Impact on Medical Cannabis Licensees Planning for Conversion
The new language of the law appears to make strict adherence to licensing caps (i.e. only two dispensaries instead of four, as allowed under the medical program) a condition of conversion. Specifically, Section 36-401(B)(II) states that the Division shall:
On or before July 1, 2023, convert licenses that were issued to medical cannabis growers, processors, and dispensaries to licenses to operate medical and adult-use cannabis business if: A conversion fee is paid in accordance with s. 36-403 and the business complies with the ownership restrictions under subsection E.
Subsection E restricts ownership in more than one grower, one processor, and two dispensary licenses. To the extent this language is adopted by the Senate, it will have significant impacts on existing licensees who have ownership interests in more than two licensed dispensaries.
The Amended Bill also provides further clarification concerning the timeline for submitting conversion fees. By way of background, for existing medical licensees (active before 10/01/2022) to convert to adult use licensees, there will be a sliding scale, one-time conversion fee based upon the licensee's gross revenue in 2022. For growers and processors, the minimum fee amount will be $100,000 if gross revenue in 2022 was less than $1,000,000, with a maximum fee amount of $2,500,000 if gross revenue for the prior year was more than $20,000,000. For dispensaries, the minimum fee amount will be $100,000 if gross revenue in 2022 was less than $1,000,000, with a maximum fee amount of $2,000,000 if gross revenue for the prior year was more than $20,000,000. While the original conversion fees have not changed, the amendments clarify that conversion fees can be paid in installments but must be paid in full by January 1, 2025.
One section that has not changed, is that the Division is required to adopt emergency regulations that will be supplemental to the medical cannabis regulations on or before July 1, 2023. The regulations adopted by the Division, to the extent practicable, shall regulate medical and adult-use cannabis in the same manner.
Impact on Future Maryland Cannabis Licensing Rounds