Colorado Natural Medicine Advisory Bulletin #8: January 2024
[…] View the Colorado Natural Medicine Health Act Tracker webpage

View the Colorado Natural Medicine Advisory Bulletin webpage 

Psychedelic Alpha's Colorado Natural Medicine Health Act Tracker webpage and bulletins are dedicated to being a clearinghouse for the implementation of Colorado’s Natural Medicine Health Act, with a focus on the work of the Natural Medicine Advisory Board and its subcommittees.  

Sign up for psychedelic and emerging therapies email updates from Vicente LLP.


Footnotes

  1. See C.R.S. § 44-50-203(1).
  2. See C.R.S. §§ 44-50-401 to 404.
  3. C.R.S. § 12-170-108(4) “Nothing in this section prohibits an individual from performing a bona fide religious, culturally traditional, or spiritual ceremony, if the individual informs an individual engaging in the ceremony that the individual is not a licensed facilitator, and that the ceremony is not associated with commercial, business, or for-profit activity.”
  4. Under current statutory language a Natural Medicine Testing Facility licensee may not also hold a Marijuana Testing Facility license.
  5. In a cash-fund program, administration of the program must be funded purely through licensing and application fees.