Cannabis Rescheduling Hearing Set: What Happens Now?
[…] Over the next month, the DEA reviewed the comments and determined that a hearing in front of an administrative law judge (ALJ) is warranted.
Next Steps: Hearing on Proposed Rulemaking
On August 29, 2024, the DEA published its Notice of Hearing on Proposed Rulemaking in the Federal Register. The hearing is scheduled for December 2, 2024, at 9 a.m. ET at 700 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202. "Interested Persons" are given 30 days (until 11:59 p.m. on September 30, 2024) to submit a request to participate in this hearing. An Interested Person is defined in 21 CFR 1300.01(b) as "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule." Considering the DEA's discretion in granting a hearing in this process, there has always been a possibility that a hearing would be scheduled.
After the submission deadline passes, DEA Administrator Milgram will "assess the notices submitted and make a determination of participants.